Need help?

Please solve this maths question to verify

1 Online Privacy Practices

1.1 Your right to privacy is important to us

1.2 We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

1.3 We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.ico.gov.uk. We use the data protection padlock symbol to show when we gather personal data from you. Look out for it on the site.

2 Subscription

2.1 In some areas of our web site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you subscribe to our online newsletters or provide feedback to us through contact form or when you complete any on line survey we may offer from time to time. When you do, so we ask you to give us your name, email address and other personal information that will be needed to supply the services to you. In relation to on line newsletters you can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time. We may use your personal data for future email mailings, support, notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding the products and correspondence which may relate you. If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us please inform us by e-mail at privacy@cameronbarclay.co.uk.

2.2 We may pass your information to selected third parties. If you do not want us to pass information to these selected third parties then you should indicate this when asked as part of your registration or check out process.

3 Trading from our Web Site

3.1 Making sure you can buy safely on line is a priority for us and we have made strenuous efforts to ensure that Store security is one of our highest priorities and we have devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our online security measures help to safeguard your information. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of:

3.1.1 Potentially sensitive information such as your name and address

3.1.2 Critically-sensitive information like your credit card number

3.2 If concerned only about the privacy of your credit card information, we encourage you to telephone us on 0333 240 8160 to place your order with one of our customer service operatives.

3.3 We have no desire to infringe your privacy while using our site and we will never provide your personal information to anyone else if you have expressly asked us not to, except that we may transfer your data within our group of companies (including outside the EEA where relevant) or if we sell our business in whole or in part.

4 Cookies

4.1 We use cookies (defined below) to enhance your visits to our website. However, we do not store your personal data in cookies.

4.2 Cookies are a message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

5 Financial Information

5.1 We do not store Credit Card details or sensitive personal financial details.

6 Telephone Calls

6.1 We may record telephone calls for training, quality or for evidential purposes.

7 Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy

7.1 For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

The Data Protection Manager, Cameron Barclay Consultancy, Principal House, Parsonage Business Park, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4AL

Tel: (+44)(0)333 240 8160

Email: privacy@cameronbarclay.co.uk

Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.ico.gov.uk

Use of this Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions

Cameron Barclay Consultancy Ltd. a company registered in England

(registered number 02825102)

 

Cameron Barclay Consultancy Privacy Policy v7 – Last updated 11th June 2012

We use cookies on this site for the best experience.